Title Sponsors:

Groundworx

Frac Sand Night - Sponsored by Athabasca Minerals Inc. and Sureway

Time

Speaker

Description

7:00-7:10

John Ashton

Introduction to Frac Sand Night

7:10-7:30

Alberta Chamber of Resources

The implementation of Bill 82

7:30-7:50

Margaret McCuaig-Boyd

Reflections on the Energy Ministry and Frac Sands

7:50-8:00

Joe Hustler & Rob Fragoso

ASGA’s future plans for Frac Sand industry

Day One - Morning

Time

Speaker

Description

9:00-10:30

Alberta Environment & Parks Education Session #1

DRAS Training Part #1

10:30-10:45

Morning Coffee Break

Sponsored by Rock to Road Magazine

10:45-11:30

Alberta Environment & Parks Education Session

DRAS Training Part #2

11:30-12:00

Award of Excellence

 

Day One - Afternoon

Time

Speaker

Description

1:00-2:00

ASGA Business Meeting and AGM

President & Executive Director

2:00-2:20

Economic Impact Study Update Launch

With Executive Director John Ashton

2:20-2:40

Alberta Municipalities

Mayor Cathy Heron

2:40-3:00

Afternoon Coffee Break

 

3:00-3:20

APAC Report

Pre-taped with Brent Morrey

3:20-3:40

GAIN Report

Pre-taped with Jim O'Brien

3:40-4:00

Tread.io Presentation

 

4:00-4:20

Ron Glen

Alberta Road Builders & Heavy Construction

4:20-4:40

Rural Municipalities Association

RMA President

4:40-5:00

New Democratic Party Caucus Report

Marlin Schmidt, MLA

5:00-7:30

ASGA Reception

 

Day Two - Morning 

Time

Speaker

Description

9:00-9:30

Association Report

John Ashton

9:30-9:50

Derek Holmes

BC Stone, Sand & Gravel Association

9:50-10:10

Alberta Environment & Parks Report

 

10:10-10:30

Occupational Health & Safety Report

Wayne Woodhouse, Chair

10:30-10:40

Election Results Announcement

Secretary Treasurer and Executive Director

10:40-11:00

Morning Coffee Break

Sponsored by Aspen Land Group

11:00-11:20

Concrete Alberta

Dan Hanson, Exec. Dir.

11:20-11:40

Crushing Roadshow

Kent Santo, Elkan

11:40-12:00

United Conservative Party Caucus Presentation

Shane Getson, MLA

 Day Two - Afternoon

Time

Speaker

Description

1:00-1:30

Occupational Health & Safety Panel

 

1:20-1:50

Land & Environment Panel

 

1:50-2:00

Contest Draws & Adjournment